PRIVACY POLICY KEM HOSPITAL RESEARCH CENTRE (KEMHRC), PUNE

PURPOSE:

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of provisions of the Information Technology

  • Act 2000 and Rules notified thereunder for collection, use, disclosure and retention of Personal and Sensitive Personal Information.

SCOPE :

The Privacy Policy sets out:

  • The type of information collected from users of the website https://dontoffendindia.org
  • The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information
  • How and to whom KEMHRC may disclose such information
  • How will the information be retained by KEMHRC

APPLICABILITY :

The Policy is applicable and binding on all Users of the website https://dontoffendindia.org and is hereinafter referred to as “You”

You are expected to read and understand the Privacy Policy, so as to ensure that you have the knowledge of:

  • the fact that the information is being collected;
  • he purpose for which the information is being collected;
  • the intended recipients of the information;
  • the name and address of the entity that is collecting the information and the entity that will retain the information ; and
  • the various rights available to such Users in respect of such information.

1. DEFINITIONS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DEFINED IN IT ACT 2000 AND RULES

Personal Information is defined to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

Sensitive Personal Data or Information of a person means such personal information which consists of information relating to:

  1. password
  2. financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details
  3. physical, physiological and mental health condition
  4. sexual orientation
  5. medical records and history
  6. biometric information
  7. any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service
  8. any of the information received under the above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise;
  1. Collection of Personal Information
  2. If you want to contact KEMHRC, you will be asked to share your:

    • Gender/Sex
    • Email id (optional)

    KEMHRC shall collect the following personal information in the background :

    • If you are visiting the website, anonymized IP address will be sent to google analytics.
    • When you contact us through the chat function, your IP address will be saved on our server since it is mandatory for us to collect this data. However, it will be deleted once communication ends with the user.
    • When you have to contact us outside our office hours, you will have to use the contact form. The IP address is NOT saved in this case.
    • In addition to the above, KEMHRC may also collect or gather personally identifiable information about you indirectly in the background through Google Analytics such as IP address, language used, names of webpages viewed by you, type of the device used by you and may be able to understand your location, age, gender, type of operating system and source / medium that referred you to the website.
  3. Collection of Sensitive Personal Information
  4. KEMHRC does not directly collect any sensitive information from you.

    KEMHRC may collect the sensitive personal information that you may choose to disclose while using the chat function on the website such as physical, physiological and mental health condition, sexual orientation or medical records and history.

2. USE OF INFORMATION BY KEMHRC ( PURPOSE)

Use of Personal Information

KEMHRC shall use the personal information in an anonymised form for the purpose of research.

KEMHRC shall use the sensitive personal information in an anonymised form for the purpose of research.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

KEMHRC shall not disclose the personal information collected from you to any third party and shall protect your personal information with appropriate security measures and prohibit any unauthorized disclosures. KEMHRC reserves the right to disclose any personal information in KEMHRC’s custody if KEMHRC is compelled to do so by a court of law or requested to do so by a governmental entity or if KEMHRC determines it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law and more particularly Section 19 of the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 or to protect or defend KEMHRC’s rights or property. KEMHRC also reserves the right to retain information collected and to process such information to comply with any statutory obligations.

4. DISCLOSURES OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

KEMHRC shall not disclose the sensitive personal information collected from you to any third party and shall protect your sensitive personal information with appropriate security measures and prohibit any unauthorized disclosures. KEMHRC reserves the right to disclose any sensitive personal information in KEMHRC’s custody if KEMHRC is compelled to do so by a court of law or requested to do so by a governmental entity or if KEMHRC determines it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law and more particularly Section 19 of the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 or to protect or defend KEMHRC’s rights or property. KEMHRC also reserves the right to retain information collected and to process such information to comply with any statutory obligations.

5. NOTIFICATION AND CONSENT

IT Act 2000 does not require to obtain your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. By accepting to use the website, KEMHRC assumes, unless you advise KEMHRC otherwise, that you have consented to KEMHRC collecting, using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes stated above (including any other purposes stated or reasonably implied at the time such personal information was provided to us).

IT Act 2000 requires your express consent for collection, use or disclosure of your sensitive personal information. By accepting this policy electronically on the website, you have given your express consent to the terms and conditions embodied herein. You may, at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, withdraw your consent. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing and addressed to contact.us@dontoffendindia.org

6. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service which is operated by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies” which are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

To ensure your privacy, KEMHRC has installed a mechanism that masks and hence anonymises your IP address before it is sent to Google`s server in the US:

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of KEMHRC to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator.

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website, including you IP address from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

This website uses Google Analytics’ demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person.

7. REQUEST FOR ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION / QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

f you have any questions about this Policy, or any concerns or complaints with regard to the administration of the Policy, or if you want to know more about the personal or sensitive information that KEMHRC maintains about you, you may write to or submit a request in writing for access to contact.us@dontoffendindia.org

8. RETENTION

The information submitted by the You shall be held for 7 days on the server and thereafter shall be anonymously stored offline by KEMHRC as per the data retention policies of KEMHRC or as required by law. All data on the server will be deleted after 7 working days. In case of the chat function, IP address will be deleted once communication ends with the user. In case of the contact form, no IP address will be saved on our server.

9. REVIEW OR AMEND

You can review and amend your personal information or sensitive personal information. KEMHRC shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal information or information supplied by You.

10. REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES

KEMHRC maintains ‘reasonable security practices and procedures’ to protect the Sensitive Personal Information provided by you and has implemented the International Standard IS/ISO/ IEC 27001 on ‘Information Technology – Security Techniques – Information Security Management Systems – Requirements’.

KEMHRC is not liable for any loss of any personal or sensitive personal information provided by you, due to reasons or causes or conditions beyond its control including but not limited to corruption of data, strike, riots, civil unrest, Govt. policies, tampering of data by unauthorized persons like hackers, war and natural calamities.